+61 3 9098 8630

LEGAL

AMK Law’s Privacy Policy

AMK Law believes that good privacy practices are necessary for the lasting relationships that AMK Law prides itself in developing with its client base. The collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by AMK Law through its website (www.amklaw.com.au) is governed by AMK’s Privacy Policy. At all times, AMK Law strives to uphold the privacy of individuals and abides by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiably individual regardless of the truth of that information or opinion and regardless to whether it is recorded in material form.

Sensitive Information includes personal information about an individual’s political opinions, ethnicity, political associations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade associations, trade union, sexual orientation or criminal record.

Personal Information Collection

Personal information is generally collected from you in your direct engagement with AMK Law for the provision of legal services. If personal information is not collected from your direct engagement with AMK Law, then your personal information may be collected from sources other than direct engagement.

Types of Personal Information

The type of personal information collected by AMK Law will depend on the relationship, the circumstances, and factual situation between AMK Law, as a legal service provider, and you.

Personal Information Storage

The collection and storage of personal information is stored in hard copy or electronic form that AMK Law operates or owns. When your personal information is no longer required or AMK Law is not required by law to store your personal information, then AMK Law will destroy your personal information. If your personal matter arises from legal-related services with AMK Law, then the destruction of that information is generally seven (7) years after the matter is completed.

Disclosure and Usage of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used or disclosed to:

  • individuals, parties, entities, organizations, as part of AMK Law providing legal services to clients, individuals, entities, organizations and includes but is not limited to courts, barristers, experts, tribunals, enforcement agencies, and other associated professionals;
  • AMK Law’s associated, commercial and business partners includes, but is not limited to, professional advisers, business agents, and commercial organizations;
  • persons you have expressly authorized or consented;
  • comply with legal obligations or requirements;
  • organize events;
  • develop business and commercial relationships;
  • assess any matters related to employment, contractors, and service providers;
  • conduct AMK Law’s accounting and administrative operations;
  • respond to inquiries, where reasonably necessary;
  • to attend any other functions connected with the provision of legal services; and

all other matters, services, engagements, business developments, commercial enterprises to the maximum extent permitted by law.

AMK Law does not generally disclose personal information overseas. Notwithstanding this, AMK Law may disclose personal information to overseas if AMK Law is providing legal services to a client and AMK Law will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). By providing your personal information, you consent that your personal information can be disclosed to third parties.

Access

If you request access to your personal information that AMK Law holds, then this request may be completed by communicating to AMK Law’s Privacy Officer. While AMK Law will endeavor to provide access to your personal information free of charge, there may be circumstances where AMK Law may charge a fee or refuse to provide access to personal information in so far as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Direct Marketing

AMK Law may send materials, content, or information to you through email, phone, or text message if you have an ongoing business relationship with AMK Law or had an ongoing business relationship with AMK Law. By providing your personal information to AMK Law, you accept that AMK Law can provide that personal information to other third parties to promote their commercial enterprise.

If you not do require AMK Law to send materials, content or information to you, then you may unsubscribe by notifying AMK Law or delivering an electronic communication to AMK Law through Contact Us on www.amklaw.com.au.

Changes to AMK Law’s Privacy Policy

AMK Law may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated Privacy Policy will be made available on this website, and you will be deemed to consent to the changes by your continuing access of this website or continuing engagement with AMK Law after the changes are made available on this website.

Accuracy

AMK Law strives that all personal information held is current, accurate and relevant. If AMK Law reasonably suspects that the personal information is not current, accurate or relevant, then AMK Law may take reasonable measures to ensure that the information is correct, accurate or relevant.

If you reasonably believe that the personal information held by AMK of you is not current, accurate or relevant, then you may notify AMK Law of that belief. However, AMK Law reserves the right to not agree with the requested corrections.

 

 

 

Data Security

While AMK Law adopts measures to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, loss or modification, AMK Law cannot guarantee security of your personal information. Notwithstanding this, AMK Law implements internet security regimes including firewall mechanisms, access of personal information by authorized users only and physical security measures.

Enquiries

If you have a question or enquiry about this privacy policy, then please contact AMK Law’s Privacy Officer on (03) 9098 8630 or at [email protected]

Complaints

AMK Law adopts a concerned approach to any privacy complaints. If you reasonably believe that your privacy has been breached, then we will endeavor to respond within fourteen (14) days after receiving your concern or complaint and to resolve your complaint within twenty-eight (28) days after receiving your concern or complaint. If you have any concerns or complaints about how AMK Law has handled your personal information then you can directly contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, contacting 1300 363 992 or through electronic communication at [email protected].

AMK Law is a rapidly growing law firm in the heart of the Melbourne CBD. With growing professionals, and expanding client base, our firm’s vision is to become the ideal commercial law firm of Australia.

Terms of Use

By entering this website, you agree to comply with the Terms and Conditions of this website.

The Terms and Conditions of this website may change from time to time without notice and at our discretion, and you agree to comply with those Terms and Conditions as changed from time to time. By continuing to access, enter and use this website, you accept those changed Terms and Conditions.

In these Terms of Use, a reference to “AMK Law” means Matthew Karakoulakis, trading as AMK Law. A reference to “this website” means www.amklaw.com.au.

Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer

Any content on this website is intended and constitutes general information only. Any content on this website is not intended and must not be relied upon to constitute legal advice. Any legal advice must be sought from a legal practitioner, and any content on this website does not constitute legal advice.

AMK Law does not represent or warrant the accuracy, currency or truth of any content on this website. AMK Law does not represent or warrant that any content on this website does not infringe the intellectual property rights of a third party or third parties. AMK Law does not represent or warrant that any third-party links or any other links other than this website are accurate, current or true. AMK Law does not represent or warrant the reliability of any content on this website.

All content on this website is owned by AMK Law unless expressed otherwise. If any content is reproduced from this website, it must be for personal use only. AMK Law must be acknowledged as the true owner and author of that content and you must communicate to AMK Law by written notification of that acknowledgment and use, unless that content is not owned by AMK Law.

Liability

AMK Law strives that any content on this website is current, accurate and to date, however you accept that there may be errors, omissions or delays as to the currency and accuracy of those content. The content of this website may change without notice and you do not act in reliance on those content or changed content.

This website excludes any implied conditions and warranties arising from this website or any content of this website, and this exclusion applies to the maximum extent as permitted by law. AMK Law excludes any liability for any direct, indirect, special, or consequential loss or damage in connection with this website or arising from this website or a third party link or content of a third party link in connection with or arising from this website. AMK Law must not be held responsible for any content of any other website in connection with this website. AMK Law excludes any liability for the loss of profit or revenue, harm, damage, injury, arising from, reliance of, or in connection with, this website.

If any law implies a condition or warranty and cannot be lawfully excluded, then any liability incurred by AMK Law that cannot be lawfully excluded is limited only to a total sum of $0.05 AUD (Australian Dollar). If the court determines that AMK Law is liable for any liability, notwithstanding the exclusions in this Terms and Conditions, then AMK Law is limited, at AMK Law’s election, to the supply of the same services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

Confidential Access

You may be provided a username and password for the purpose of having access to exclusive features of this website. If a username and password is provided by AMK Law for that purpose, then the content of those features, and any content in connection with, or arising from, those features, must be confidential. You warrant to keep those features and any content in connection with, or arising from, those features, confidential thereafter.

Privacy

AMK Law’s Privacy Policy form part of this Terms and Conditions, and by accessing, entering and using this website, you accept that Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

By clicking the button “FREE CASE EVALUATION” on home page or “SEND YOUR CASE” on this website’s Contact Us and supplying any information in connection with that clicking, you irrevocably grant AMK Law the use of that information for any commercial or non-commercial purpose. You warrant that in granting AMK Law that information, you have not breached any laws, statutes, laws and regulations.

Jurisdictions

The Term and Conditions are governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. If any claims arise from either you or AMK Law relating to this website and this website’s Terms and Conditions, then you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria, Australia.

 

For further information on using this site, please contact:
AMK Law, Level 1/271 William Street, Melbourne VIC 3000