Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, ‘our” and “us” refers to AMK Law.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage and handle the personal information provided by you through our website. By using our Website, you accept this Privacy Statement and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Information We Collect

When you visit our Website, the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information about how visitors to our Website use it and to make assumptions about what information may be of most interest to you. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Situations where we may use your Personal Information include to communicate:

  1. new legal or firm developments; and
  2. marketing material. Please inform us if you do not wish receive marketing communication from us and we will take steps to remove you from our lists.

We may collect Personal Information from you during the course of providing legal services. AMK Law is bound by legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any Personal Information) in accordance with these obligations.

When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect information about you, including details of access, IP addresses, web statistics and other information which is required to ensure that the site is functioning properly.

It is important that you read through and become familiar with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legislative updates or in order to reflect any changes that we make in the way that we collect or store your Personal Information.

Use and disclosure

We will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the Primary Purpose for which it was collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes (related to the primary purposes). However, we may also use and disclose your Personal Information in other circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

Some of your Personal Information will be used to identify potential opportunities for you however we will communicate these to you directly.

Our Website may direct you to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites). We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site before using it.

Data Control

Only authorised users can access your Personal Information Personal Information and access to your Personal Information is only for approved purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure and will endeavour to delete or destroy your Personal Information if you request us to do so if you no longer use our site.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Subject always to the exceptions contained the Privacy Act, upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know what sort of Personal Information we hold about you, for what purpose it is held, and how we collect, store, use and disclose that Personal Information.

Access and Correction

We will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to you by a government agency unless required to do so by law. Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  We may transfer your Personal Information to someone who is in a foreign country provided it is permitted by applicable laws.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with us.

Last updated: 4 April 2015